45 Student-Athletes Participate in Cleveland State's Graduation Ceremonies

45 Student-Athletes Participate in Cleveland State's Graduation Ceremonies

CLEVELAND -- A total of 45 Cleveland State University student-athletes participated in graduation ceremonies on Saturday as part of the University's commencement exercises.

The women's swimming and diving program led the way with 10 graduates, followed by women's soccer with eight, men's swimming and diving with seven, softball with three, men's fencing, men's soccer, wrestling, women's basketball, women's fencing and men's tennis with two and women's tennis, men's golf, women's golf, track and field and volleyball with one.

Cleveland State University student-athletes continue to excel in the classroom, according to the most-recent data compiled by the National Collegiate Athletic Association. For the seventh time in the last nine years, all of Cleveland State University's aid-awarding athletic programs earned a multiyear Academic Progress Rate score above the NCAA minimum threshold. In fact, each of the Vikings 17 sports programs registered a multiyear APR score at least 18 points above the NCAA's required minimum of 930 during the current cohort.

Additionally, eight of Cleveland State's 17 aid-awarding athletics programs recorded a multiyear APR score above the NCAA Division I national average for those sports, and three programs — women's basketball, women's golf and cross country — registered perfect multiyear APR scores of 1,000. This is the 14th consecutive year that the cross country program has posted a perfect APR score, and the third straight year that women's basketball has accomplished the feat.

Cleveland State student-athletes have posted a cumulative departmental grade point average above 3.00 in 24 consecutive semesters.

 

The complete list of graduates is below:

Adam Mack (Men's Fencing)

Griffin Winterman (Men's Fencing)

Anton Krecic (Men's Golf)

Antonio Burgoa (Men's Soccer)

Gianluca Difranco (Men's Soccer)

Ryan Johnson (Men's Swimming & Diving)

Addison Kaufmann (Men's Swimming & Diving)

MacJilton Lewis (Men's Swimming & Diving)

Sean Mulvin (Men's Swimming & Diving)

Curtis Roden (Men's Swimming & Diving)

Jared Stergar (Men's Swimming & Diving)

Jason van der Touw (Men's Swimming & Diving)

William Malm (Men's Tennis)

Benjamin Slade (Men's Tennis)

John Vaughn (Wrestling)

Jacob Worthington (Wrestling)

Mariana Bautista (Women's Basketball)

Rachel Slaney (Women's Basketball)

Alexandra Kremer (Women's Fencing)

Jennifer Wisniewski (Women's Fencing)

Hannah Bennie (Women's Golf)

Carly Cerny (Women's Soccer)

Sydney Duggan (Women's Soccer)

Sarah Krause (Women's Soccer)

Stacie Morris (Women's Soccer)

Devan Obendorfer (Women's Soccer)

Danielle Sowinski (Women's Soccer)

Ashley Thiss (Women's Soccer)

McKenna Vento (Women's Soccer)

Bailee Gray (Softball)

Macy Kaisk (Softball)

Riley Ries (Softball)

Michaela Bargardi (Women's Swimming & Diving)

Ashley Bennett (Women's Swimming & Diving)

Emma Flynn (Women's Swimming & Diving)

Kimberly Jimenez (Women's Swimming & Diving)

Abigail Kaple (Women's Swimming & Diving)

Morgan Massie (Women's Swimming & Diving)

Molly McNamara (Women's Swimming & Diving)

Cassandra Oltman (Women's Swimming & Diving)

Margaret Stebick (Women's Swimming & Diving)

Claudia Zido (Women's Swimming & Diving)

Isabella Spindler (Women's Tennis)

Anna Beasley (Track & Field)

Rachael Dohar (Volleyball)