CSU Places 71 Student-Athletes on Horizon League Spring Academic Honor Roll

CSU Places 71 Student-Athletes on Horizon League Spring Academic Honor Roll

CLEVELAND, Ohio - A total of 71 student-athletes from Cleveland State University were named to the 2017 Horizon League Spring Academic Honor Roll.

The Honor Roll is comprised of 983 student-athletes representing all 10 Horizon League institutions and each of the 19 league-sponsored sports.

Candidates for the Honor Roll must meet three criteria in order to qualify: 1) participation in at least one of the League's 19 sports during the most recent (or current) season; 2) completion of three semesters as a full-time student at the same member institution; and 3) a cumulative grade-point average of at least 3.20 (on a 4.00 scale).

COMPLETE LIST OF CSU ACADEMIC HONOR ROLL HONOREES

Sport  Name Year GPA Major(s)
Men's Basketball Tim Hasbargen Jr. 3.92 Operations & Supply Chain Management
Men's Golf Anton Krecic So. 3.53 Marketing
Men's Soccer Sergio Manesio Sr. 3.66 Finance
Men's Soccer Alejandro de la Macorra Jr. 3.5 Economics
Men's Swimming Philipp Sikatzki Sr. 3.91 Health Sciences, Pre-Med
Men's Swimming Tommi Wolst So. 3.87 International Business
Men's Swimming Patrick Walsh Sr. 3.86 Political Science
Men's Swimming Grant Wethington Jr. 3.83 Biology
Men's Swimming Jared Stergar So. 3.81 Chemistry, Pre-Dental
Men's Swimming Curtis Roden So. 3.77 Health Sciences, Pre-Physical Therapy
Men's Swimming Chad Wright So. 3.74 Journalism & Promotional Communications
Men's Swimming Sean Mulvin So. 3.66 Mechanical Engineering
Men's Swimming MacJilton Lewis So. 3.62 Communication & Urban Studies
Men's Swimming Declan McLaughlin Sr. 3.51 History
Men's Swimming Phillip Brittain Sr. 3.28 Health Sciences, Pre-Occupational Therapy
Men's Swimming Ryan Johnson So. 3.23 History & Social Studies
Men's Swimming Addison Kaufmann So. 3.2 Health Sciences, Pre-Physical Therapy
Men's Tennis Mirko Radosevic Jr. 3.32 Communication Management
Women's Basketball Sierra Davidson So. 3.97 Psychology
Women's Basketball Nicolete Newman So. 3.48 Psychology
Women's Basketball Mariana Bautista So. 3.33 Marketing
Women's Cross Country Ashlyn Woods Sr. 4 Speech Pathology & Audiology
Women's Cross Country Samantha Butterbaugh Jr. 3.93 Speech & Hearing
Women's Cross Country Bridget Smik Jr. 3.86 Middle Childhood Education
Women's Cross Country Emily Marshall Jr. 3.67 Health Sciences
Women's Cross Country Alanna Shamrock Sr. 3.38 Nursing
Women's Golf Hannah Bennie Jr. 3.77 Health Sciences, Pre-Physical Therapy
Women's Golf Emily Turski Jr. 3.7 Health Sciences, Pre-Physician Assistant
Women's Golf Rayna Oosterhuis So. 3.66 Finance
Women's Golf Sophie Kelner Jr. 3.6 Film, TV & International Media
Women's Soccer Marissa Sarsfield Sr. 3.97 Chemical Engineering
Women's Soccer Toni Dickson So. 3.95 Health Sciences, Pre-Physician Assistant
Women's Soccer Stacie Morris So. 3.95 Exercise Fitness Specialist
Women's Soccer Devan Obendorfer So. 3.9 Health Sciences, Pre-Physician Assistant
Women's Soccer McKenna Vento So. 3.82 Health Sciences, Pre-Physician Assistant
Women's Soccer Megan Barrick Sr. 3.81 Marketing
Women's Soccer Jane Piontowski Sr. 3.79 Speech & Hearing
Women's Soccer Katie Bainbridge Jr. 3.78 Speech & Hearing
Women's Soccer Sarah Kaiser Sr. 3.75 Graphic Design
Women's Soccer Carly Cerny So. 3.75 Criminology & Psychology
Women's Soccer Ashley Thiss So. 3.55 Health Sciences, Pre-Physical Therapy
Women's Soccer Kaila Sargema Sr. 3.51 Marketing
Women's Soccer Dani Sowinski So. 3.33 Health Sciences, Pre-Physical Therapy
Women's Soccer Jamie Daniels Jr. 3.21 Communications
Softball Riley Ries So. 3.66 Exercise Fitness Specialist
Softball Marissa Marcelli So. 3.54 Health Sciences
Softball Kait Gairing Jr. 3.38 Nursing
Softball Kristin Catalano Jr. 3.25 Health Sciences, Pre-Physical Therapy
Women's Swimming Michaela Bargardi So. 4 Speech & Hearing
Women's Swimming Jamie VanDewerker Jr. 3.98 Health Sciences, Pre-Physical Therapy
Women's Swimming Molly McNamara So. 3.98 Health Sciences
Women's Swimming Abbie Kaple So. 3.9 Nursing
Women's Swimming Cassandra Oltman So. 3.84 Criminology
Women's Swimming Claudia Zido So. 3.81 Communication Management
Women's Swimming Morgan Massie So. 3.7 Early Childhood Education
Women's Swimming Ashleigh Bennett So. 3.42 Accounting
Women's Swimming Larissa Czupik Jr. 3.41 International Relations
Women's Swimming Maggie Stebick So. 3.4 Health Sciences, Pre-Physician Assistant
Women's Swimming Alexandra McConnell Sr. 3.3 Speech & Hearing
Women's Swimming Tori Taffner Sr. 3.29 International Relations
Women's Tennis Jana Schober Jr. 3.87 Operations & Supply Chain Management
Women's Tennis Victoria Bensimon Sr. 3.54 Psychology & Health Sciences, Pre-Med
Women's Tennis Katy Quillin So. 3.52 Marketing
Women's Tennis Princess Gbadamosi Sr. 3.21 Chemical Engineering
Women's Track Samantha Butterbaugh Jr. 3.93 Speech & Hearing
Women's Track Bridget Smik Jr. 3.86 Middle Childhood Education
Volleyball Grace Kauth Sr. 3.89 Marketing
Volleyball Kate Mihalik Jr. 3.71 Early Childhood Education
Volleyball Shannon Grega Jr. 3.6 Nursing
Volleyball Tyra Darden So. 3.48 Health Sciences, Pre-Physician Assistant
Volleyball Alexis Middlebrooks Jr. 3.37 Criminology